The existence of these schemes strengthens the argument that New York City has the authority to create nonpartisan elections. Furthermore, although the Election Law has been recodified since the decision in Bareham, the Bareham analysis applies to the current Election Law. Election Law § 1-102 specifically states that “[w]here a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, such provision shall apply unless a provision of [the Election Law] specifies that such provision of [the Election Law] shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law.” There is no existing provision of the Election Law that mandates partisan elections “notwithstanding any other provision of law.” In 1991, New York City’s authority to adopt nonpartisan elections in its Charter was explicitly recognized in City of New York v.