THIS 3RD DAY OF FEBRUARY, 2021 ______________________________ Corporation Counsel To: Danielle Gillespie, City Clerk From: Brett Williams, Esq., Senior Assistant Corporation Counsel Re: Request for Common Council Date: February 3, 2021 SPONSOR: To be determined LOCAL LAW B OF 2021 TITLE LOCAL LAW AMENDING ARTICLE II (ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION OF TAXES) OF CHAPTER 333 (TAXATION) OF THE CODE OF THE CITY OF ALBANY IN RELATION TO DELAYING THE IMPLEMENTATION OF INTEREST ON DELINQUENT TAX BILLS DURING THE STATE OF EMERGENCY CAUSED BY THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC GENERAL PURPOSE OF LEGISLATION Per RPTL § 1910, newly signed into law with immediate effect by Governor Cuomo on January 30, taxing jurisdictions are now allowed to “defer the scheduled payment or installments of taxes and special ad valorem levies due during the state disaster emergency until such date certain that such local law shall specify.” The law authorizes taxing jurisdictions to defer such payments up to one hundred twenty days past the original due date of such original taxes. This local law authorizes the City Treasurer to delay the implementation of interest on delinquent taxes and penalties for one hundred twenty days, from the usual due date of January 31 to May 31, in 2021 only. NECESSITY FOR LEGISLATION RPTL § 1910 requires that the legislation described above must be passed by local law, and only after a public hearing. RPTL § 1910 further stipulates that no taxing jurisdiction may defer the scheduled payments of another taxing jurisdiction “without such other taxing jurisdiction’s authorization via passage of a local law.” Therefore, the City may not delay the collection of taxes, penalties, or interest due to the County (a function which the City performs on the County’s behalf) unless the County also passes a local law under RPTL § 1910 authorizing the City to do so.