Assistant Corporation Counsel Re: Request for Common Council Legislation Supporting Memorandum Date: February 4, 2021 SPONSOR To be determined RESOLUTION NUMBER 18.22.21R TITLE RESOLUTION OF THE COMMON COUNCIL CONFIRMING THE REAPPOINTMENT OF JEFFREY SPERRY AS A MEMBER AND THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE ALBANY PARKING AUTHORITY GENERAL PURPOSE OF LEGISLATION To reappoint Jeffrey Sperry, the current Chairperson of the Albany Parking Authority to another five year term in that position, set to end on January 2, 2026. NECESSITY FOR LEGISLATION AND ANY CHANGE TO EXISTING LAW Under Public Authorities Law § 1493-c, the Albany Parking Authority “shall consist of a chairman and four other members, who shall be appointed by the mayor, with the advice and consent of the common council,” for five year terms. This resolution expresses the Council’s consent to the Mayor’s appointment. FISCAL IMPACT(S) None.