Dense and walkable neighborhoods also generate much more revenue in property taxes per acre than expensive and hard-to-maintain suburban sprawl. FISCAL IMPACT(S) TBD Council Member Frederick, on behalf of the Committee on Finance, Assessment, and Taxation, introduced the following: RESOLUTION 16.22.22R A RESOLUTION OF THE COMON COUNCIL DIRECTING THE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ASSESSMENT AND TAXATION OF THE CITY OF ALBANY TO GRANT PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS TO SENIORS WHO RECEIVED SUCH EXEMPTION IN 2021, WITHOUT THE NEED TO FILE THE NORMAL ANNUAL RENEWAL APPLICATION WHEREAS, section 467 of the Real Property Tax Law (“RPTL”) authorizes municipalities to exempt property owned by persons over the age of sixty-five from taxation up “to the extent of fifty per centum of the assessed valuation thereof;” and WHEREAS, the City of Albany grants such exemptions, pursuant to Article III, “Senior Citizen Tax Exemption,” of Chapter 333, “Taxation,” of the Code of the City of Albany; and WHEREAS, RPTL § 467 and Albany City Code § 333-37 require that property owners who wish to benefit from this