Now, with approval by local law from the Common Council, members of all City of Albany public boards will be allowed to participate in meetings by videoconference, but only when 1) a quorum of members are present in the physical location of the meeting, and 2) the member(s) seeking to participate remotely satisfy one of the “extraordinary circumstances” that prevent physical presence, as laid out in § 34-4 (A)(2), above. NECESSITY FOR LEGISLATION AND ANY CHANGE TO EXISTING LAW As part of its package of budget bills, the state legislature passed a new law adding a new section 103-a to the Open Meetings Law, entitled “Videoconferencing by public bodies.” Under that law, “A public body may, in its discretion, use videoconferencing to conduct its meetings…” once “the governing board of [the] city … has adopted a local law… following a public hearing, authorizing the use of video conferencing for itself and its committees or subcommittees.” Pub. Ofc. L. § 103- a (2)(a)(i). Before they may conduct meetings by videoconference in accordance with section 103-a or this local law, public bodies must “establish written procedures governing member and public attendance consistent with this section, and such written procedures shall be conspicuously posted on the public website of the public body.” Pub. Ofc. L. § 103-a (2)(b). This local law authorizes all public bodies of the City of Albany to conduct meetings by videoconference in accordance with state and local law, and lays out written procedures therefor, which will be posted online.