allocate JAG funds; and WHEREAS, the City and County of Albany desire to enter into an Intermunicipal Agreement to formalize and agreement between the parties to allocate JAG funds between themselves; and WHEREAS, under the proposed Intermunicipal Agreement, the City of Albany will act as agent for both parties for all matters associated with the JAG Program; and WHEREAS, under the proposed Intermunicipal Agreement, the City of Albany will receive the total of the JAG funds and the County of Albany will receive no JAG funds; and WHEREAS, the proposed Intermunicipal Agreement is made under section 119-o of the General Municipal Law, which requires that any agreement entered into under that section “shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation … by a majority vote of the voting strength of its governing body.” NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Common Council of the City of Albany, as the governing body of such City, hereby authorizes the Mayor of the City of Albany to enter, on the City’s behalf, into an Intermunicipal Agreement with the County of Albany relating to the administration and