CERTIFYING TO THE COMMISSIONER OF THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION AND FINANCE AND TO THE CHIEF FISCAL OFFICER OF THE ALBANY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT THE LOCALLY-ADJUSTED HOMESTEAD AND NON-HOMESTEAD BASE PROPORTIONS FOR SCHOOL TAX YEAR 2022-23, PURSUANT TO NEW YORK STATE REAL PROPERTY TAX LAW ARTICLE 19 WHEREAS, by Local Law No. 1-1998, the Common Council adopted the provisions of Section 1903 of the Real Property Tax Law relating to the establishment and certification of the local adjustments to the adjusted base proportions of homestead and non-homestead classes; and WHEREAS, pursuant to section 1903(6)(a) of the Real Property Tax Law, the governing body of an assessing unit in which a school district is wholly contained must “annually certify to the chief fiscal officer of each should district wholly contained within such assessing unit and to the commissioner, the applicable locally-adjusted homestead proportions and locally-adjusted non-homestead proportions.” WHEREAS, the Albany City School District is wholly contained within the City of Albany and is the only school district within the City of Albany; and WHEREAS, by Resolution 90.121.21R, the Common Council adopted a locally-adjusted homestead base proportion of 54.71881 percent and a