The renovations will include accessibility upgrades, restoration of the building façades, replacement of the roof and electrical infrastructure, upgrades to bathrooms, kitchens, and flooring throughout, LED lighting, window replacement, and installation of electric heat pumps in all units. South Mall Towers has indicated that this PILOT is integral to their ability to fund these renovations, as well as the ongoing operation of the buildings. NECESSITY FOR LEGISLATION AND ANY CHANGE TO EXISTING LAW Under Public Housing Finance Law § 577(1)(a), “The local legislative body of any municipality in which a project of a housing development fund company … is to be located may exempt the real property in such project from local and municipal taxes.” The Council demonstrates its approval of such an exemption by resolution. FISCAL IMPACT Under the proposed PILOT Agreement, the applicants will pay the City 5% of their “shelter rent,” which is the amount of rent collected, less the cost of utilities, for a period of 33 years.