STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Under the unique circumstances of this case, the land acquired by the City of Albany from the Fox Run Estates was effectively dedicated to park purposes, and cannot be used for any other purposes without legislative approval. Accordingly, the use of this land for the purposes of landfill expansion is expressly prohibited.
POINT IV
ALIENATION OF PARKLAND CAN BE ENJOINED BY A TAXPAYER ACTION UNDER § 51 OF THE GENERAL MUNICIPAL LAW
Section 51 of the General Municipal Law, which was initially enacted in 1909, authorizes taxpayers who own an assessed valuation in excess of $1,000 to maintain an action against any "officers agents commissioners and other persons acting or who have acted for or on behalf of any "municipal corporation" [including cities] . . . to prevent any illegal official acts. . .".
In this case, the City of Albany, by the actions of its officials and agents, is seeking to alienate land which has been acquired and effectively dedicated for the purposes of parkland.